Mar14
Mar15
Mar16
Mar17

Proudly Hosted ByElk Point Minor Hockey Association

March 14 - 17, 2019 / Elk Point

Atom D

 

 

 

THANK YOU to everyone for supporting our event!

 Contact Information

Host Chair: Tara Cameron
Email: tcam99@gmail.com
Phone:780-645-0106

Atom D Website Administrator: Dennell Anderson
Email: nellsand@telus.net
Phone: 780-614-0789
Text or email Dennell if you want changes made to how your roster appears in the stats (goalies, player positions, nicknames, (C) (AC) (AP) added).

ELK POINT MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION

AND

ELK POINT AVALANCHE ATOMS

WELCOME YOU TO THE 2018/19 ATOM D PROVINCIALS!

  


 

 

 

 

Spectators -- Bring Your Blankets

If the heaters in the stands start to affect the ice quality, heaters will be turned off.  Please dress warmly or bring a blanket just in case.  If it warms up outside (above -10C), it’s going to get cold in the rink!

 

 

AT the tournament

We will have a Raffle Table, Loonie Stick, 50/50s, and Silent Auction.  We accept cash, debit (tap only) and credit card.

The arena has a full concession booth including burgers, fries, nuggets, soup, grilled cheese, chicken caesar wraps, and homemade treats.  The booth also accepts cash, debit (tap only) and credit card. 

 

 

Zone Play downs 

zone 1   SPIRIT RIVER                                                                    
ZONE 2  HOST ELK POINT
ZONE 2   REDWATER                                                                     
ZONE 3  ONOWAY
ZONE 4   BENTLEY CANUCKS                                    
ZONE 5   MAGRATH
ZONE 6   DIDSBURY                                                                     
zone 7    VIKING

2019 Hockey Alberta provincials main website

Atom D Tournament Schedule (view as PDF)


 

Tie Breaking Procedure for a tie in standings after round robin play 

 Two Tied Teams:

1 – most wins in round robin games

2 – winner of the game between the two tied teams

3 – best goal average.  Calculate for each team (total goals for) / (total goals for + total goals against).  Note a max 10 goal differential will be counted in a single game.

4 – least penalty minutes in all round robin games

5 – team that scored the first goal in the game between the two tied teams

6 – coin toss

Three Tied Teams:

The point record among the tied teams only will be used:

1 – team with the most wins

2 –best goal average.  Calculate for each team (total goals for) / (total goals for + total goals against).  Note a max 10 goal differential will be counted in a single game.

3 – least penalty minutes

4 – coin toss

Note:  Playoff and Championship games are played to a win.  Overtime procedure as per Hockey Canada playing rule 10.6: ten minute sudden death overtime, then flood and twenty minute sudden death overtime periods switching ends each period.

 


 Thank You To all Our sponsors!

Without each and everyone of you we would not have been able to put on this great event!!

Jim & Trudy Elliott

Hamel’s Meat Market Ltd – Bonnyville

School Ambassadors

K-Cow Ranch            

TLL Oilfield Consulting Ltd.

De-Tech Inspect Ltd.

Bobby & Grace Kinjerski

Smitty’s Family Restaurant

County of St. Paul

MRC Global – Elk Point

Hilltop Motor Inn             

Proudlove Mechanical

Servus Credit Union

Pita Pit

Elk Point Realty

Zarowny Motors

Les Meger

Hallow River Transport Inc.

Lakeland Realty

Donna Yaremkevich & Tina Campbell

Elk Point Fire Hall      

Tara’s Pizza

Dutch Rioch

Shamrock Valley Enterprises Ltd.

Elk Point Oilmens Association

Bumper to Bumper    

Dr. Thompson

Elk Point Lions Club

Mr. Stitch & Shotz Liquor Store

Caouette and Sons Implements Ltd.

Relay Distributing – Lloydminster

Windor Salt Plant             

Delnet

North Star Outfitting

Cornerstone Co-op    

B & R Eckles

Canadian Natural Resourses Ltd.

Elks Senior Hockey Team

Calvin & Darlene Kozicky

Elk Point Insurance

United Farmers of Alberta

Genesis Homes Ltd.

Xtreme Oilfield Technology

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge

Brent Sutter Sports Medicine Clinic

Community Lions – Elk Point

E-Can Oilfield Services LP

Ron & Sylvia Ballas          

Elk Point Sand & Gravel

JPD Enterprises   

Tervita Corporation

McAllister Drilling Inc.

Hahn Welding & Oilfield Services

Don Anderson Trucking

Golden Loaf Bakery

Shades Hair Studio  

Nalco Champion

Signatures Collision & Frame

Guardian Drugs – Elk Point

Murray & Wanda Cochrane

Property Plus Realty

Barrett Built Ltd.

Lakeland Tire Ltd.

Elk Point Truss Ltd.     

Magic Pizza

RONA Cal’s Hardware Ltd.

UKE Contracting & Rentals

Lakeland Family Eyecare

Ballas Contracting         

Magnetsigns

Highway 41 Restaurant & Pub

St. Paul Towing        

 ATB Financial

Challenger Technical Services Ltd.

Impulse Downhole Tools

Doug Bassett          

Cecile Demers

Ray Danyluk

Empress Family Restaurant

Pengrowth Energy Corporation

Run Wild Designs